Oscars 2018 poster by Movie rap

Oscars 2018 – Winners

The Biggest cinema event on Earth just got concluded, Hollywood’s biggest and the best converged at the Dolby Theater in Hollywood, Los Angeles California for the 90th Academy Awards. Oscars 2018 was held on March 4, 2018 and was hosted by the comedian Jimmy Kimmel. And by doing that he it for second consecutive year making him the first person to do so since Billy Crystal in 1997-98.

The Shape of Water leads the list with 13 nominations in Oscars 2018, here is the list below

Award Winners in Oscars 2018: Highlighted in Bold

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

  • TIMOTHÉE CHALAMET       Call Me by Your Name
  • DANIEL DAY-LEWIS            Phantom Thread
  • DANIEL KALUUYA               Get Out
  • GARY OLDMAN                  Darkest Hour
  • DENZEL WASHINGTON      Roman J. Israel, Esq.

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

  • WILLEM DAFOE                        The Florida Project
  • WOODY HARRELSON               Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • RICHARD JENKINS                    The Shape of Water
  • CHRISTOPHER PLUMMER         All the Money in the World
  • SAM ROCKWELL                        Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

  • SALLY HAWKINS                 The Shape of Water
  • FRANCES MCDORMAND    Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • MARGOT ROBBIE                 I, Tonya
  • SAOIRSE RONAN                 Lady Bird
  • MERYL STREEP                     The Post

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

  • MARY J. BLIGE                Mudbound
  • ALLISON JANNEY           I, Tonya
  • LESLEY MANVILLE          Phantom Thread
  • LAURIE METCALF           Lady Bird
  • OCTAVIA SPENCER        The Shape of Water

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

  • THE BOSS BABY           Tom McGrath and Ramsey Naito
  • THE BREADWINNER    Nora Twomey and Anthony Leo
  • COCO                           Lee Unkrich and Darla K. Anderson
  • FERDINAND                 Carlos Saldanha
  • LOVING VINCENT        Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman and Ivan Mactaggart

CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • BLADE RUNNER 2049        Roger A. Deakins
  • DARKEST HOUR                 Bruno Delbonnel
  • DUNKIRK                           Hoyte van Hoytema
  • MUDBOUND                     Rachel Morrison
  • THE SHAPE OF WATER      Dan Laustsen

COSTUME DESIGN

  • BEAUTY AND THE BEAST    Jacqueline Durran
  • DARKEST HOUR                  Jacqueline Durran
  • PHANTOM THREAD           Mark Bridges
  • THE SHAPE OF WATER       Luis Sequeira
  • VICTORIA & ABDUL            Consolata Boyle

DIRECTOR

  • DUNKIRK                           Christopher Nolan
  • GET OUT                            Jordan Peele
  • LADY BIRD                        Greta Gerwig
  • PHANTOM THREAD          Paul Thomas Anderson
  • THE SHAPE OF WATER     Guillermo del Toro

DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

  • ABACUS: SMALL ENOUGH TO JAIL       Steve James, Mark Mitten and Julie Goldman
  • FACES PLACES                                      Agnès Varda, JR and Rosalie Varda
  • ICARUS                                                 Bryan Fogel and Dan Cogan
  • LAST MEN IN ALEPPO                          Feras Fayyad, Kareem Abeed and Søren Steen Jespersen
  • STRONG ISLAND                                  Yance Ford and Joslyn Barnes

DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)

  • EDITH+EDDIE                                               Laura Checkoway and Thomas Lee Wright
  • HEAVEN IS A TRAFFIC JAM ON THE 405     Frank Stiefel
  • HEROIN(E)                                                    Elaine McMillion Sheldon and Kerrin Sheldon
  • KNIFE SKILLS                                                Thomas Lennon
  • TRAFFIC STOP                                              Kate Davis and David Heilbroner

FILM EDITING

  • BABY DRIVER                                                            Paul Machliss and Jonathan Amos
  • DUNKIRK                                                                   Lee Smith
  • I, TONYA                                                                    Tatiana S. Riegel
  • THE SHAPE OF WATER                                              Sidney Wolinsky
  • THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI    Jon Gregory

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

  • A FANTASTIC WOMAN    Chile
  • THE INSULT                      Lebanon
  • LOVELESS                        Russia
  • ON BODY AND SOUL      Hungary
  • THE SQUARE                    Sweden

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

  • DARKEST HOUR            Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski and Lucy Sibbick
  • VICTORIA & ABDUL      Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard
  • WONDER                      Arjen Tuiten

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)

  • DUNKIRK                    Hans Zimmer
  • PHANTOM THREAD               Jonny Greenwood
  • THE SHAPE OF WATER                  Alexandre Desplat
  • STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI                  John Williams
  • THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI     Carter Burwell

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)

  • MIGHTY RIVER         from Mudbound; Music and Lyric by Mary J. Blige, Raphael Saadiq and Taura Stinson
  • MYSTERY OF LOVE    from Call Me by Your Name; Music and Lyric by Sufjan Stevens
  • REMEMBER ME          from Coco; Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
  • STAND UP FOR SOMETHING     from Marshall; Music by Diane Warren; Lyric by Lonnie R. Lynn and Diane Warren
  • THIS IS ME      from The Greatest Showman; Music and Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul

BEST PICTURE

  • CALL ME BY YOUR NAME     Peter Spears, Luca Guadagnino, Emilie Georges and Marco Morabito, Producers
  • DARKEST HOUR     Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten and Douglas Urbanski, Producers
  • DUNKIRK     Emma Thomas and Christopher Nolan, Producers
  • GET OUT     Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Edward H. Hamm Jr. and Jordan Peele, Producers
  • LADY BIRD     Scott Rudin, Eli Bush and Evelyn O’Neill, Producers
  • PHANTOM THREAD    JoAnne Sellar, Paul Thomas Anderson, Megan Ellison and Daniel Lupi, Producers
  • THE POST      Amy Pascal, Steven Spielberg and Kristie Macosko Krieger, Producers
  • THE SHAPE OF WATER      Guillermo del Toro and J. Miles Dale, Producers
  • THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI    Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin and Martin McDonagh, Producers

PRODUCTION DESIGN

  • BEAUTY AND THE BEAST  Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
  • BLADE RUNNER 2049   Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Alessandra Querzola
  • DARKEST HOUR Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
  • DUNKIRK Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis
  • THE SHAPE OF WATER  Production Design: Paul Denham Austerberry; Set Decoration: Shane Vieau and Jeff Melvin

SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)

  • DEAR BASKETBALL Glen Keane and Kobe Bryant
  • GARDEN PARTY Victor Caire and Gabriel Grapperon
  • LOU Dave Mullins and Dana Murray
  • NEGATIVE SPACE Max Porter and Ru Kuwahata
  • REVOLTING RHYMES  Jakob Schuh and Jan Lachauer

SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)

  • DEKALB ELEMENTARY  Reed Van Dyk
  • THE ELEVEN O’CLOCK  Derin Seale and Josh Lawson
  • MY NEPHEW EMMETT  Kevin Wilson, Jr.
  • THE SILENT CHILD        Chris Overton and Rachel Shenton
  • WATU WOTE/ALL OF US  Katja Benrath and Tobias Rosen

SOUND EDITING

  • BABY DRIVER                          Julian Slater
  • BLADE RUNNER 2049             Mark Mangini and Theo Green
  • DUNKIRK                                 Richard King and Alex Gibson
  • THE SHAPE OF WATER            Nathan Robitaille and Nelson Ferreira
  • STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI    Matthew Wood and Ren Klyce

SOUND MIXING

  • BABY DRIVER Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin and Mary H. Ellis
  • BLADE RUNNER 2049 Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill and Mac Ruth
  • DUNKIRK Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker and Gary A. Rizzo
  • THE SHAPE OF WATER Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern and Glen Gauthier
  • STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Stuart Wilson

VISUAL EFFECTS

  • BLADE RUNNER 2049 John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert and Richard R. Hoover
  • GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY VOL. 2 Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner and Dan Sudick
  • KONG: SKULL ISLAND  Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza and Mike Meinardus
  • STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI  Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Neal Scanlan and Chris Corbould
  • WAR FOR THE PLANET OF THE APES  Joe Letteri, Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon and Joel Whist

WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)

  • CALL ME BY YOUR NAME Screenplay by James Ivory
  • THE DISASTER ARTIST Screenplay by Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber
  • LOGAN Screenplay by Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green; Story by James Mangold
  • MOLLY’S GAME Written for the screen by Aaron Sorkin
  • MUDBOUND Screenplay by Virgil Williams and Dee Rees

 WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)

  • THE BIG SICK Written by Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani
  • GET OUT Written by Jordan Peele
  • LADY BIRD Written by Greta Gerwig
  • THE SHAPE OF WATER Screenplay by Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor; Story by Guillermo del Toro
  • THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI  Written by Martin McDonagh

Academy Honorary Awards

  • Agnes Varda                      French film director, writer, editor and producer
  • Charles Burnett                  American director, writer, producer, editor and cinematographer
  • Donald Sutherland            Canadian actor
  • Owen Roizman                  American cinematographer

In Memoriam

John G. Avildsen
Toni Ann Walker
June Foray
Walter Lassally
Chuck Berry
Robert Osborne
Jill Messick
Harry Dean Stanton
Terence Marsh
Rita Riggs
Mary Goldberg
Anthony Harvey
Therese DePrez
Debra Chasnoff
Jóhann Jóhannsson
Jonathan Demme
Michael Ballhaus
Les Lazarowitz
Idrissa Ouedraogo
Joe Hyams
John Heard
Martin Landau
Glenne Headly
Eric Zumbrunnen
Roger Moore
Sam Shepard
Allison Shearmur
John Mollo
Jeanne Moreau
Loren Janes
George A. Romero
Rance Howard
Sridevi
Haruo Nakajima
Martin Ransohoff
Hiep Thi Le
Ron Berkeley
Joseph Bologna
Fred J. Koenekamp
Murray Lerner
Don Rickles
Seijun Suzuki
Bernie Casey
Shashi Kapoor
Tom Sanders
Danielle Darrieux
Jerry Greenberg
Brad Grey
Miriam Colon
Luis Bacalov
Jerry Lewis

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *